Awards

 


Honorary Awards

  • The Virginia Mount Award: Awarded to an outstanding skater at the Basic Skills Level who demonstrates sportsmanship, work ethic, commitment and a winning attitude. Skater may not have passed any USFS Freestyle Tests.

2016 Recipient—  Sophie Harris
2015 Recipient — Caroline Arsenault
2014 Recipient — Grace Checkosky and Taylor Lindahl (TIE)
2013 Recipient — Sarah Hicks
2012 Recipient — Angela Foote
2011 Recipient — Marina Cadilli
2010 Recipient — Kathryn Prazak

  • The Barbara Boucher Award: Awarded to an outstanding skater at the Pre-preliminary, Preliminary or Pre-Juvenile Freeskating Level who demonstrates sportsmanship, work ethic, commitment, and a winning attitude.

    2016 Recipient--- Emma Cumming
    2015 Recipient — Marisa Radow
    2014 Recipient — Claire Sanchez
    2013 Recipient — Marina Cadilli
    2012 Recipient — Claire Sanchez
    2011 Recipient — Devan Walsh
    2010 Recipient —  Macy Peterson
  • The Susan Williams Award: Awarded to an outstanding skater at the Juvenile or Intermediate Freeskating Level who demonstrates sportsmanship, work ethic, commitment, and a winning attitude.

2016 Recipient--- Lauren Banko
2015 Recipient — Angela Foote
2014 Recipient — Lydia Waterman
2013 Recipient  — Sara Hanson
2012 Recipient —  Isabelle Booth

  • The Charlie Tickner Award: Awarded to an outstanding skater at the Novice, Junior or Senior Freeskating Level who demonstrates sportsmanship, work ethic, commitment, and a winning attitude.

2016 Recipients(tie)—Sarah Checkosky and Sofia Daley
2015 Recipient — Lydia Waterman
2014 Recipient —  Isabelle Booth
2013 Recipient — Sarah Checkosky
2012 Recipient — Katey Nyquist
2011 Recipient  —  Phoebe Schneider
2010 Recipient —  Katey Nyquist

  • The Moras Shubert Award: Awarded to an outstanding performer in Showtime on Ice.

2016 Recipient--- Emily Fredericksen
2015 Recipient — Jonathon Oldham
2014 Recipient —  Katey Nyquist
2013 Recipient —  Phoebe Schneider
2012 Recipient —  Sara Hanson
2011 Recipient —  Katey Nyquist
2010 Recipient —  Jenna Beairsto

  • The Carol Fox Award: Awarded for excellence in Ice Dancing.

2016 Recipient---Kaitlynne Funderbugh
2015 Recipient — Rachel Ruetz
2014 Recipient — Sarah Checkosky
2013 Recipient —  Rachel Ruetz
2012 Recipient — Erica Bolton
2011 Recipient —  Shawnee Smith
2010 Recipient —  Judaea Kimberly

  • The Isabella “Ian” Horsky Award: Awarded to an outstanding volunteer.

2016 Recipient----Amy Schneider
2015 Recipient — Amber Kole
2014 Recipient  — Tamara Valdez
2013 Recipient — Suzan Nyquist
2012 Recipient — Jennifer Peterson
2011 Recipient  — Connie Decker
2010 Recipient  — Sarah Amyotte

  • The Gay Barnes Award: Awarded to a member who has continued to serve the skating community in a professional capacity and has shown exceptional commitment to figure skating. (Choreographer, Coach, Committee Member, Board Member, Judge, Official, etc.).

2016 Recipient----Cassy Papajohn
2015 Recipient — Jennifer Kilstrup
2014 Recipient —  Carol Fox
2013 Recipient — Amy Schneider
2012 Recipient — Lisa May
2011 Recipient — Alicia Carr
2010 Recipient — Lisa May

  • The Elsie Weinstein Award: Remarkable Persevering Spirit Award

    2016 Recipient---Katey Nyquist
    2015 Recipient — The Adams & Sanchez Family
    2014 Recipient — Sarah Shively
     
  • The Arlene Sibrell Award:  Awarded to an  adult member who has shown exceptional commitment to figure skating and/or DFSC

    2016 Recipient---Suzie Nyquist